Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera Biennis 

Evening Primrose acts as an emollient and nourishing agent. It contains high levels of gamma Linolenic acid (GLA). It provides non-occlusive & long-lasting moisturization to dry skin and scalp. Moreover, it offers spreadability, high film gloss and elegant, smooth & soft after-feel.  

 

Evening Primrose has applications in formulating skin care creams, lotions & butters, make-up & color cosmetics, soaps, bath & body oils, eye care products, shampoos & conditioners, styling products, anhydrous systems, lip products, anti-aging/anti-wrinkle products, sensitive skin treatments, sun care and baby care products. Native to North America, Evening Primrose was used by the North American Indians to relieve a variety of medical conditions.

TECHNICAL DATA

Appearance:          Pale yellow Oily liquid, with minimum odor

Acidity index:         <1.00 mg KOH/g oil

Peroxide value:     <10.0 meq O2/Kg oil

Specific gravity:     0.90 - 0.93 g/ml

Iodine value:         145 - 165

Evening Primrose Oil is a natural refined vegetable oil.  It has a  specific fatty acid distribution with high content in gamma - linolenic acid (GLA, an Omega-6), presenting a minimum 9 % GLA
content. BioAktive offers both 9% and 10% GLA versions of this product.

Gamma - linolenic acid is an important intermediary in the metabolic conversion of linolenic acid into Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) one of many prostaglandins which are interconvertible, and which modulate the action of many hormones.


Evening Primrose oil is easily spreadable and offers great penetration and significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. It may be applied directly to the
skin and hair and is easily incorporated as an active ingredient or makes an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.


Evening Primrose Oil is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products. Ideally suited for dry skin, sensitive skin and general skincare products.

 

Recommended dosage - 3%-10%

Request More Information

Contacts

BioAktive Group Inc.

BioAktive Specialty Products LLC

105 South Lake Avenue

Albany, NY, 12209

United States of America

BioAktive Specialty Products GmbH

Chenover Strasse 3

67117 Limburgerhof

Germany

BioAktive Specialty Products Shanghai 

300 Yongjia Road, 

Building 7, First Floor

Shanghai, 200031, China

BioAktive Specialty Products Limited

808 Star House

3 Salisbury Road, Tsimshatsui

Kowloon, Hong Kong SAR

Developed by BioAktive.  All Rights Reserved.

Contact info@bio-aktive.com for any matters