BioAktive HA - Hyaluronic Acid
BioAktive Specialty Products Hyaluronic Acid is a premium HA for formulations to promote healthy skin, nail, hair and eye moisturization. Formerly called the “goo” molecule, HA is a ubiquitous carbohydrate polymer that is part of the extracellular matrix and is present in all humans and animals. HA is a major component of skin, where it is involved in tissue repair and is believed to be a key factor in fighting aging.
Hyaluronic Acid, (also known as sodium hyaluronate or hyaluronan) is a physiological substance that is widely distributed in the extracellular matrix of connective tissues in both animals and humans. It is found in high concentration in the aqueous humor of the eye, synovial fluid, skin, and umbilical cord. It is a natural complex sugar of the glycosaminoglycan family and is a polymer of disaccharides.
Our HA is manufactured through fermentation in strict compliance with GMP and ISO quality management. The end product is high purity and extremely safe and is manufactured using non animal sources.
Moisturizing effect and skin nutrition
Thickening, lubricating and membrane-forming
Sun-screening and restoration of skin after trauma
Skin care products - cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask
Beauty products - lipstick, eye shadow, foundation
Cleansing products - facial cleanser , body wash
Hair products - shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer
HA comes in a variety of molecular weights. The lower the molecular weight, the deeper the skin penetration. The higher the weight, the more of a membrane forming function is has.
BioAktive's Range of HA Products
Product Molecular Weight Description
HA MW1800 ≥ 1,800kDa High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate with a weight over 1800kDa
HA MW1000 1,000kDa ~ 1,800kDa Sodium Hyaluronate with a high to medium level molecular weight
HA MW 10 10kDa ~ 1,000kDa Low Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate with a wide range of molecular weight
HA MW200/400 200kDa ~ 400kDa Low Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate with a highly controlled range
HA MW 5 5kDa ~ 10kDa Oligo Hyaluronic Acid with hyaluronan oligosaccharide
HA Micro 10kDa HA-Oligo degraded by hyaluronidase